Colonel Phoenix L. Hauser

Colonel Phoenix Hauser is the Commander, Space Delta 7, where she leads a global enterprise of Space professionals focused on executing Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (ISR) operations to enable the detection, characterization, and targeting of adversary space capabilities. Prior to her current position, Colonel Hauser was the Chief, ISR Resources and Requirements Division, Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Intelligence, Headquarters Space Force, at the Pentagon, Washington D.C.

Colonel Hauser served as the United States Air Liaison Officer to Hong Kong and Macau, People’s Republic of China. She commanded the 93d Intelligence Squadron, and directed operations at the 324th Intelligence Squadron, leading cryptoanalysts supporting national intelligence needs. She has also served as the Assistant Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, Air Force Space Command, and at the Pentagon as the Chief of Staff of the Air Force and Secretary of the Air Force daily intelligence briefer. As an Olmsted Scholar, Colonel Hauser was assigned to Beijing, People’s Republic of China, and earned her Master’s Degree in Business Administration from Peking University. Colonel Hauser entered the Air Force in 2001 after earning her Bachelor of Arts in Chinese Studies at the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.

EDUCATION
2001 Bachelor of Arts in Chinese Studies, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI.
2002 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2007 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2008 Chinese Mandarin Course, Defense Language Institute-East, Washington, D.C.
2009 Masters of Business Administration, Peking University, Beijing, China
2011 Intermediate Developmental Education, by correspondence and in-residence
2015 Senior Developmental Education, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2017 Joint Military Attaché School, Washington, D.C.
2022 Masters of Science, Aerospace Strategy and Technology Integration, Air Force Center for Strategy and Technology, Maxwell AFB, AL.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Sep 2001 – Jan 2002, Officer, 355th Operations Support Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Arizona.
2. Jan 2002 – Nov 2002, Student, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas.
3. Nov 2002 – July 2004, Intelligence Analyst, Military Satellite Communications Joint Program Office, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles Air Force Base, California.
4. Jul 2004 – May 2005, Officer in Charge, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Cell, Combined Air Operations Center, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar.
5. May 2005 – May 2006, Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff of the Air Force Daily Intelligence Briefer, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. May 2006 – May 2007, Intelligence Estimate Liaison Officer, Directorate of National Intelligence, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
7. May 2007 – Sep 2010, Olmsted Scholar, Beijing, People’s Republic of China.
8. Sep 2010 – Sep 2011, Chief, Targets and Tactical Assessments, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Division, 607th Air and Space Operations Center, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea.
9. Sep 2011 – Apr 2013, Deputy Chief, Plans and Acquisitions Analysis Division, Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Directorate, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado.
10. Apr 2013 – Jun 2014, Assistant Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, Headquarters, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado.
11. Jun 2014 – Jun 2016, Director of Operations, 324th Intelligence Squadron, 692nd Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.
12. Jun 2016 – Dec 2016, Chief, Military Operations, Directorate of Operations, National Security Agency- Hawaii, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.
13. Dec 2016 РSep 2017, Student, Joint Military Attach̩ School, Washington D.C.
14. Sep 2017 – Jul 2019, United States Air Liaison Officer to Hong Kong and Macau, Special Administrative Regions, People’s Republic of China.
15. Jul 2019 – Jun 2021, Commander, 93d Intelligence Squadron, 543d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas.
16. Jul 2021 – Jul 2022, Blue Horizons Fellow, Air Force Center for Strategy and Technology, Maxwell Air Force Base, Montgomery, Alabama.
17. Jul 2022 – Jul 2023, Chief, Strategy and Integration Division, Intelligence Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Operations Directorate, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. Jul 2023 – Jun 2024, Chief, ISR Resources and Requirements Division, Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Intelligence, Headquarters Space Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. Jun 2024 – Present, Commander, Space Delta 7, Space Operations Command, Peterson SFB, Colorado.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. Sep 2017 – Jul 2019, United States Air Liaison Officer to Hong Kong and Macau, Special Administrative Regions, People’s Republic of China, as a Lieutenant Colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air and Space Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air and Space Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Inherent Resolve Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Remote Combat Effects Campaign Medal
Air and Space Overseas Ribbon Short Tour with two oak leaf clusters
Air and Space Overseas Ribbon Long Tour
Air and Space Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Air and Space Longevity Service Award
Air and Space Training Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2011 Hertog Summer Study Scholar, Merrill Center, Johns Hopkins University
2003 California Air Force Association Distinguished Service Award
2003 Los Angeles Air Force Base Junior Company Grade Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant           July 10, 2001
First Lieutenant                July 10, 2003
Captain                             July 10, 2005
Major                                September 1, 2011
Lieutenant Colonel           September 1, 2016
Colonel                             October 1, 2022

(CURRENT AS OF JUNE 2024)