Chief Master Sergeant MARTHA M. BURKHEAD

Chief Master Sergeant Martha Burkhead is the Senior Enlisted Leader of Space Delta 2 -- Space Domain Awareness and Space Battle Management, Peterson Space Force Base, Colorado. She is the Senior Enlisted Advisor to the commander of the SDA and SBM Delta spanning the globe with personnel at 10 locations supporting missions in four countries. DEL 2 is responsible for generating, presenting, sustaining, and improving combat space domain awareness forces who identify, characterize, and exploit opportunities to secure our Nation’s interests in, from, and to space.

Chief Master Sgt. Burkhead was born in Tacoma, Wash., and enlisted into the U.S. Army in August 1998 as a 92G, Culinary Specialist. She served as a cook and rations noncommissioned officer during her Army career, and separated from the Army in August 2002. In January 2004, she enlisted into the U.S. Air Force as a 3D0X4, Computer Systems Programmer. During her Air Force career she also gained experience as a Global Command and Control System Administrator, Network Operations Watch Officer, Hardware Maintenance Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Section Chief of Software Development, Plans and Programs Flight Superintendent, and First Sergeant.  

 

EDUCATION

1998     Army Basic Training, Ft. Jackson, S.C.
1998     Army Culinary Specialist Advanced Individual Training, Ft. Lee, Va.
2001     Primary Leadership Development Course, Camp Jackson, South Korea
2004     Computer Information and Systems Programming Specialist Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2005     Airman Leadership School, Ft. Meade, Md.
2007     Computer Systems Programming School, 7 level, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2010     Associate’s Degree in Computer Science Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2012     Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence
2013     Noncommissioned Officer Academy, JB Pearl Harbor Hickam, Hawaii
2013     Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013     Professional Manager Certification, Air University, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2014     Cyberspace Operations Fundamentals 100 Course, Scott AFB, Ill., by correspondence
2015     Bachelors of Science Degree, Computer Information Science, University of Maryland University College
2016     First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2016     Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2017     Cyberspace Superintendent Course, by correspondence
2019    Associate’s Degree in Human Resources, Community College of the Air Force

 

ASSIGNMENTS

February 1999 – January 2001, 80th Ordinance Battalion, Ft. Lewis, Wash.
February 2001 – August 2002, 702D Main Support Battalion, Camp Casey, South Korea
May 2004 – December 2009, 32nd Intelligence Squadron, Ft. Meade, Md.
January 2010 – May 2013, Pacific Regional Service Center, Defense Intelligence Agency, JB Pearl Harbor Hickam, Hawaii
June 2013 – May 2016, 743 ISS, JBSA Lackland, Texas
June 2016 – August 2017, First Sergeant, 35 IS, JBSA Lackland, Texas
August 2017 – June 2019, First Sergeant, 43 AMS, Pope Army Airfield, N.C.
June 2019 – July 2021, First Sergeant, 311 TRS, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.
July 2021 – April 2022, Squadron Superintendent, 4 SPCS, Peterson SFB, Colo.
April 2022 – Present, Senior Enlisted Leader, Space Delta 2, Peterson SFB, Colo.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal three oak leaf clusters
Joint Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal one oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal
Army Achievement Medal three oak leaf clusters

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1998 Culinary Specialist Advanced Individual Training Honor Graduate
2009 70 ISRW UCI Top Performer 
2011 Defense Intelligence Agency, Outstanding Computer Systems Programming Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2012 Pacific Regional Service Center, Lance P. Sijan Nominee
2012 Pacific Regional Service Center, General Jumper Enlisted Nominee
2013 Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2014 International Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association person of the Year
2015 743 IS Outstanding Cyberspace Support Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2015 25 AF/A6 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2016 25 AF HQ Lance P. Sijan Nominee
2016 659 ISRG First Sergeant of the Year
2017 43 AMOG First Sergeant of the Year
2018 43 AMOG GEICO military service award
2019 43 AMOG NAACP Roy Wilkins Renown Service award
2019 43 AMOG Federally Employed Women’s award
2019 517 TRG Brig Gen Wilma Vaught Visionary leadership award
2019 17 TRW First Sergeant of the Year
2020 AETC Goldfein-Wright Inclusive Leadership award
2020 Air Force Diversity and Inclusion Innovation Team Award
2020 17 TRW First Sergeant of the Year
2021 Air Force Federally Employed Women’s Award
2021 SpOC Goldfein-Wright Inclusive Leadership award
2021 SpOC Brig Gen Wilma Vaught Visionary leadership award

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Private Basic                             August 26, 1998
Private                                      February 26, 1999
Private First Class                     September 1, 1999
Specialist                                  September 1, 2000
Sergeant (Army)                       February 1, 2002
Senior Airman                           January 15, 2004
Staff Sergeant                           May 1, 2005
Technical Sergeant                   June 1, 2010
Master Sergeant                        July 1, 2013
Senior Master Sergeant             November 1, 2017
Chief Master Sergeant               February 1, 2022

 

(Current as of April 2022)