Colonel RANDY C. COMBS

Col Randy Combs is the Vice Commander, Space Base Delta 1, headquartered at Schriever Space Force Base, Colo. He is responsible for providing security, civil engineering, fire protection, environmental management, manpower, personnel, services, contracting, and housing support for Schriever SFB. He leads the Mission Support squadrons comprised of over 800 personnel who manage a $25 million annual budget, administer $500 million in contracts, and oversees 3,840 acres and 80 facilities valued at $1.2 billion. He provides full spectrum support to the installation’s 22 tenant agencies and mission partners, 16 geographically separated units, and almost 8,000 personnel operating communications, navigation and surveillance satellites and associated systems valued at $72 billion. Additionally, under his leadership, the Mission Support team plans, develops and coordinates base growth, mutual aid and encroachment issues with higher headquarters, city, county, state, and federal officials; and organizes, trains and equips Airmen and Guardians for worldwide deployments in support of combatant commander requirements.

Col Combs entered the Air Force after receiving his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps, University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, Colorado in Dec 1999. He has served as a squadron commander and in a variety of financial management positions at the Wing, Center, MAJCOM, and Air Staff levels. He has served on the Joint Staff in the J5 Pakistan-Afghanistan Coordination Cell and has deployed three times in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and FREEDOM SENTINEL between 2008 and 2015. In addition, Col Combs is qualified as an Advanced Air Advisor and served on the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff special duty program, the Afghanistan-Pakistan Hands.

Prior to this assignment Col Combs was the Division Chief for Financial Analysis in the Financial Management and Comptroller Directorate, Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. He was responsible for financial operations of a $7.5 billion dollar annual operation and maintenance and investment portfolio supporting the nation’s air and cyber combat operations. He led the command, staff, and subordinate organizations through next year fiscal planning, budgeting, as well as execution of current year funds and informed strategic resourcing decisions to enable the use of money as a weapon system.

EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Arts, General Business, University of Northern Colorado
2000 Basic Financial Management Officer Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2005 Master of Science, Cost Analysis, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Defense Financial Management and Comptroller School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2019 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 2000 – July 2003, Budget Officer and Chief North American Aerospace Defense Command Financial Management, Detachment 5, Electronic Systems Center, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
2. August 2003 – March 2005, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
3. March 2005 – September 2007, Chief, Surveillance and Navigation Systems Cost Analysis, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
4. October 2007 – June 2010, Deputy Chief, Global Positioning Systems Cost Analysis Branch, Global Positioning Systems Wing, Los Angeles AFB, Calif. (August 2008 – February 2009, Team Lead, Financial Reform, Combined Security Transition Command – Afghanistan, Camp Eggers, Afghanistan)
5. July 2010 – May 2013, Senior Cost Analyst, Air Force Cost Analysis Agency, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. (October 2012 – May 2013, Senior Strategic Advisor to the Afghanistan Minister of Mines and the Afghanistan Minister of Public Works, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force, Kabul, Afghanistan)
6. June 2013– June 2015, Action Officer, Pakistan-Afghanistan Coordination Cell, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Office of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. (June 2014 – June 2015, Senior Strategic Advisor to the Afghanistan National Army G4 and the Afghanistan Minister of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force and Headquarters Resolute Support, Kabul, Afghanistan)
7. July 2015 – July 2016, Deputy Comptroller, Special Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. July 2016 – July 2018, Commander, Wing Staff Agency and Comptroller Squadron, DATA MASKED
9. August 2018 – August 2019, Chief, Budget Operations, Financial Management and Analysis Office, Plans, Programs and Financial Management Directorate, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
10. August 2019 – August 2021, Executive Officer to the Chief of Staff, Headquarters United States Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11. September 2021 – July 2022, Chief, Financial Analysis Division, Financial Management and Comptroller Directorate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
12. July 2022 – Present, Vice Commander, Space Base Delta 1, Schriever SFB, Colo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air and Space Commendation Medal

PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS
Acquisition Professional Development Program, Acq-PM Level I
Acquisition Professional Development Program, Bus-FM Level III
Acquisition Professional Development Program, Bus-CE Level III
DoD Financial Management Certification, Level III

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 9, 2000
First Lieutenant Jan. 9, 2002
Captain Jan. 9, 2004
Major Sept. 9, 2009
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2015
Colonel Dec. 1, 2021

(CURRENT AS OF JULY 2022)